Linguistisches Kolloquium

Sommersemester 2016

Workshop: Non-prototypical reduplication

9./10. April 2016

Gästehaus der Universität Bremen, Auf dem Teerhof 58

Kontakt
Aina Urdze aina.urdze@uni-bremen.de

Programm

Samstag, 9. April 2016
09:45–10:00 Introduction
10:00–11:00 Anvita Abbi (Vancouver) Echo formations and expressives in South Asian languages: A probe into significant areal phenomenon
11:00–11:15 Coffee break
11:15–11:45 Giusi Todaro (Roma;Toulouse) & Fabio Montermini (Toulouse) Total NN reduplication in Sicilian
11:45–12:15 Hitomi Otsuka (Bremen) Echo-word constructions in Ryukyu
12:15–13:45 Lunch break
13:45–14:15 Rusudan Gersamia (Tbilisi), Zaal Kikvidze (Tbilisi) & Maia Lomia (Tbilisi) Echo constructions in Kartvelian (South Caucasian) languages
14:15–14:45 Aina Urdze (Bremen) Echo constructions in Eurasia: the areal distribution of distinctive reduplicative patterns
14:45–15:15 Fedor Rozhanskiy (Tartu) Non-canonical behavior of reduplicated ideophones in Komi
15:15–15:30 Coffee break
15:30–16:30 Gregory Anderson (Salem) Reduplication and related phenomena in the Munda languages
 

Sonntag, 10. April 2016
10:00–11:00 David Gil (Jena) Sound play and repetition in metered verse
11:00–11:15 Coffee break
11:15–11:45 Haritini Kallergi (Katerini) Reduplicative constructions with alternation: an overview of the Modern Greek data (with emphasis on muhleme)
11:45–12:15 Thomas Schwaiger (Graz) Reduplicative constructions in a nutshell: How the microcosm of echo-words reflects the macrocosm of reduplication
12:15–13:45 Lunch break
13:45–14:15 Rita Finkbeiner (Mainz) Bla(h), bla(h), bla(h). Usage and meaning of a repetitive all-rounder
14:15–14:45 Ulrike Freywald (Potsdam) My friend's friend is not my real friend: On the delineation of compounding and reduplication in 'real X'-reduplication
14:45–15:15 Maja Robbers (Bremen) Is consonant gemination reduplication?
15:15–15:30 Coffee break
15:30–16:00 Julia Nintemann (Bremen) Circumventing an obligatory bisyllabic minimality: How to reduplicate mono-syllabic verbs in East African Bantu languages
16:00–17:00 Thomas Stolz (Bremen) From non-prototypical reduplication to non-canonical reduplication
17:00–17:45 Final discussion