Programme
Notice: The detailed programme including rooms and times is in preparation. An overview of all talks with links to the abstracts can be found on page Abstracts
Saturday, March 03, 2012 Russian Empire |
9:30–9:45 |
Inauguration |
9:45–10:30 |
Thomas Stolz (Bremen)
Different kinds of linguistic Empires - Guidelines for the discussion of a newly introduced concept
|
10:30–10:45 |
Coffee break |
10:45–11:15 |
Gregory D. S. Anderson (Salem/Washington D.C.)
Linguistic and Socio-Historical Perspectives on Russian Colonialism and Hegemony in Native Siberia
|
11:15–11:45 |
Lenore A. Grenoble (Chicago)
Contact-induced change and language shift: The impact of Russian
|
11:45–12:15 |
Ekaterina Gruzdeva (Helsinki)
Sociolinguistic and linguistic outcomes of Nivkh-Russian language contact
|
12:15–13:45 |
Lunch break |
13:45–14:15 |
Boglárka Janurik (Szeged)
Structural changes in the code-switching variety of Erzya
|
14:15–14:45 |
Inna Kaysina (Bremen)
Russian grammatical borrowings in Udmurt
|
14:45–15:00 |
Coffee break |
– cancelled |
Jargal Badagarov (Ulan-Ude)
Russian Expansion and northern Mongolic: Russian borrowings in the 19th century Buryat documents
|
15:00–15:30 |
Erzhen Khilkhanova (Ulan-Ude)
Internal Factors of Code-Switching in the Buryat-Russian Bilingual Discourse
|
15:30–16:00 |
Polina Dashinimaeva (Ulan-Ude)
Psychoneurophysiological issues of language competition (empirical data from the Buryat-Russian codes coexistence)
|
16:00–16:30 |
Nelia Zhamaganova (Ulan-Ude)
The Buryat language in the age of globalization: perspectives of the ethnic minorities' language development (linguistic and sociolinguistic aspects)
|
16:30–17:00 |
Discussion: Is there a leitmotif for the Russian case? |
|
Sunday, March 04, 2012 Russian Empire |
10:00–10:30 |
Anna Verschik (Tallinn)
Contact-induced language change in a former imperial language: the case of Estonia's Russian
|
10:30–11:00 |
Anastassia Zabrodskaja (Tartu)
Russian-Estonian bidirectional transfer
|
11:00–11:15 |
Coffee break |
11:15–11:45 |
Gerd Hentschel (Oldenburg)
Mixed discourse, mixed speech, mixed lect: the case of Russian and Belarussian in Belarus
|
11:45–12:15 |
Diana Lindner (Oldenburg)
Collective Convictions of the Mixed Speech Speaker in Belarus
|
12:15–12:45 |
Thomas Menzel (Oldenburg)
Belarusian vs. Russian, regularity vs. irregularity in adjective and adverb comparison of Mixed Speech in Belarus
|
12:45–14:15 |
Lunch break |
14:15–14:45 |
Svitlana Shakh (Hamburg)
Asymmetrical bilingualism in the Russophone urban areas of Ukraine and its linguistic outcomes
|
14:45–15:15 |
Françoise Guérin (Paris)
The evolution of Chechen in asymmetric contact with Russian
|
15:15–15:45 |
Tamara Borgoiakova (Abakan)
Language Policies and Language Loyalties after Twenty Years in Post-Soviet Russia: the Case of Khakassia
|
15:45–16:00 |
Coffee break |
– cancelled |
Gulshen Sakhatova (Bremen)
Levels of Turkmen-Russian Interpenetration
|
16:00–16:30 |
Marina Wienberg (Bremen)
Russian lexical borrowings in Kazakh texts
|
– cancelled |
Nataliya Levkovych (Bremen)
N.N.
|
16:30–17:00 |
Discussion |
Evening |
Dinner |
|
Monday, March 05, 2012 Arabian Empire and Chinese Empire |
10:00–10:30 |
Urs Gösken (Bern)
"Arabic" perception of Persian words by Persian native speakers themselves
|
10:30–11:00 |
Mohand Tilmatine (Cádiz)
Arabization and Linguistic domination: Berber and Arabic in the North of Africa
|
11:00–11:15 |
Coffee break |
11:15–11:45 |
Mauro Tosco (Torino)
"Imperial empires" and "democratic empires": Arabic and the "minorities", yesterday and today
|
11:45–12:15 |
Kees Versteegh (Nijmegen)
An empire of learning: Arabic as a global language
|
12:15–12:45 |
Olivier Bailblé (Beijing)
Mechanisms of syntactic and semantic change in Korean Language from the end of the 15th century to present: focus on problems of external borrowing
|
12:45–14:15 |
Lunch break |
14:15–14:45 |
Katia Chirkova (Paris)
Competing influences of Tibetan and Chinese on the languages of the Sino-Tibetan borderland
|
14:45–15:15 |
Picus Ding (Hong Kong)
Chinese Influence on Vietnamese: a Sinospheric tale
|
15:15–15:45 |
Coffee break |
15:45–16:15 |
Henning Klöter (Bochum)
Patterns of Language Contact and the flow of loanwords: the case of Taiwan in the 20th century
|
16:15–16:45 |
Erika Sandman (Helsinki)
Chinese in Contact with Tibetan - the Case of Wutun Language
|
16:45–17:15 |
Min Wang (Tokyo)
Re-recognition of East Asian Cultural Sphere (Kanji Cultural Sphere)
|
17:15–17:45 |
Discussion: In how far is the Chinese linguistic Empire different from the Russian and Arabic cases? |
|
Tuesday, March 06, 2012 Chinese Empire and Other Language Constellations |
10:00–10:30 |
Titima Suthiwan (Singapore)
Sinosphere and Indosphere in Thai and Khmer: a comparative study of Language Empires of Southeast Asia
|
10:30–10:45 |
Coffee break |
10:45–11:15 |
José Antonio Flores Farfán (México, D.F.)
From an "imperial" to a minoritized language: the case of Nahuatl
|
11:15–11:45 |
Ewald Hekking (Querétaro)
The impact of Spanish on Otomí and the language use of its native speakers: a case study of an asymmetrical language contact situation on the highlands of Central Mexico
|
11:45–12:15 |
Alejandra Vidal (Formosa)
Imme Kuchenbrandt (Frankfurt)
Challenges of linguistic diversity in Formosa
|
12:15–13:45 |
Lunch break |
13:45–14:15 |
Katrin Mutz (Bremen)
Hybrid languages in francophone spaces
|
14:15–14:45 |
Steve Pagel (Halle)
The aftermath of empire: on the linguistic ecology of Spanish in the Pacific
|
14:45–15:00 |
Coffee break |
15:00–15:30 |
Peter Rosenberg (Frankfurt/Oder)
Language islands in inundation: German in Russia and Brazil
|
15:30–16:00 |
Zsuzsa Salánki (Budapest)
Among Russian and Turkic Languages: the Bilingual Situation of a Finno-Ugric Language in the Volga Federal District. The Udmurt Case
|
16:00–16:30 |
Discussion: Is it possible to identify recurrent patterns across the cases discussed so far? |
Evening |
Dinner |
|
Wednesday, March 07, 2012 Other Language Constellations - Theory, Methodology, Linguistic Policy |
10:00–10:30 |
Uri Tadmor (Berlin)
Language Contact in Malay-Indonesian: The Asymmetry Effect
|
10:30–11:00 |
Aina Urdze (Bremen)
Diaspora varieties
|
11:00–11:15 |
Coffee break |
11:15–11:45 |
Lars Johanson (Mainz)
Four language empires: the Uyghur, Mongol, Ottoman, and Russian realms
|
11:45–12:15 |
Sonja Novak Lukanovič (Ljubljana)
The impact of economy on language diversity in Slovenia
|
12:15–12:45 |
Christel Stolz (Bremen)
The German linguistic mini-Reich: of past and present assimilation processes
|
12:45–14:15 |
Lunch break |
– cancelled |
Alicia Fuentes (Barcelona)
N.N.
|
14:15–14:45 |
Dónall Ó Riágain (Dublin)
Cracks in the Foundation of a Language Empire – the Resurgence of Autochthonous Lesser Used Languages in the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland
|
14:45–15:15 |
Søren Wichmann (Leipzig)
Loanwords within stable vocabulary from imperial language into other languages of the world
|
– cancelled |
Martina Schrader-Kniffki (Bremen)
Spanish influence in colonial Zapotec in Oaxaca/Mexiko
|
15:15–15:30 |
Coffee break |
15:30–16:00 |
Klaus Zimmermann (Bremen)
N.N.
|
16:00–16:30 |
Thomas Stolz (Bremen)
Language Empires and Language Contact
|
16:30–17:00 |
Discussion: What have we learned about linguistic Empires? |
|